World Vision International

Privacy Statement

World Vision International Privacy Statement for Online Employment Application Information

World Vision International ("WVI"), a relief, development and advocacy organization with address at 800 W. Chestnut Avenue, Monrovia. California 91016 United States of America, provides this privacy statement to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy and protection of personal data. WVI seeks to provide a safe and confidential means to recruit and hire qualified applicants via an employment application process for positions within the World Vision (WV) organization. This statement provides important information regarding the processing of your personal data and your right to privacy and data protection if you choose to complete and submit and employment application with WVI.

When submitting your application online, you will be required to provide personal data, such as contact information (e.g., name, address, telephone/fax numbers, e-mail address), optional demographic information (e.g., nationality), education information and prior employment information. These personal data will be collected by WVI and processed in a data file of which WVI is the data controller. Such data file is stored in the data centers of Meta 4, provider of IT services based in Spain which acts as data processor of WVI in accordance with a data processing agreement entered into with it.

The personal data provided by you on the employment application will only be processed for the purpose of assessing your suitability for a particular position within the WV organization, including not only positions in WVI but also in other WV offices worldwide. In order to process your application for international employment, WVI will have to transmit, share, or release your personal data to such other WV offices including those WV offices located outside your home country (a list of the countries where WV has presence may be consulted on the WV website: www.wvi.org). The United States (where WVI is based) and some of the countries where the WV offices are located do not have data protection laws which have been regarded equivalent to various international privacy and data protection legislation such as, but not limited to, the European Union Directive on the Protection of Personal Data, the Australian Privacy Act of 1988, German Data Protection Act, Spanish Data Protection Act 15/199, etc. If you are located in one of the countries where such data protection laws exist (e.g. Spain), you are informed that your personal data will be transferred to such “non-equivalent” countries.

In fulfillment of the data protection laws, in order to process your employment application as described above, it is essential that you provide us with your specific consent to transmit, share and transfer internationally your personal data by checking the tick box “I confirm that I have read the Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement” on the user registration page. This will allow WVI to grant the maximum visibility to your application.

Your personal data will not be disclosed to any non-WV entity or used for any other purpose without your prior written consent. WVI does not rent, sell, or exchange any personal data for use by marketing or employment agencies, or otherwise disclose such information to third parties, except as may be required by law or through voluntary cooperation with law enforcement authorities if we judge that such cooperation is necessary to avoid potential serious harm.

Your application will be held on file for a period of 24 months from the date you submit your application for the purpose of assessing your suitability for the position for which you are applying, as well as other positions for which you apply that may become available during that period.  You may modify or update the personal data on your employment application during this period via the Accessing, Modifying and Cancelling Your Personal Data section below. After the 24 month period has expired, your application (including your personal data) will be cancelled and removed from our system.

Accessing, Modifying and Cancelling Your Personal Data and Objecting to the processing: You have the right to access, rectify and cancel your personal data, as well as to object to its processing. You can exercise these rights by contacting (i) the representative of WVI in Spain by email, or mail or (ii) WVI (OP Recruitment System Admin) by e-mail, or mail, according to the contact information provided below.

  • In  order to contact WVI:

Name:                       WORLD VISION INTERNATIONAL (Attention: OP Recruitment System Admin)

Mailing Address:       800 West Chestnut Avenue, M/S 750

                                  Monrovia, California 91016 USA

Email Address:          careers@wvi.org

Phone Number:         626-301-7787

 

  • In  order to contact WVI´s representative in Spain:

Name:                       Fundacion World Vision International (Attention: OP Recruitment System Admin)

Mailing Address:       C/ Raimundo Fernandez Villaverde 14 1º izquierda.    

                                  28003-Madrid (SPAIN)

Email Address:         careers@wvi.org

 

Alternatively, the following option is available for changing, or modifying  the information in your application:

 

Contacting Us: Your privacy is very important to us. If you have any questions or feel that your privacy has been violated, please contact WVI by phone, e-mail or mail through the locations provided above.