World Vision International Privacy Statement for Online Employment Application Information

World Vision International ("WVI"), a relief, development and advocacy organization with address at 800 W. Chestnut Avenue, Monrovia. California 91016 United States of America, provides this privacy statement to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy and protection of personal data. WVI seeks to provide a safe and confidential means to recruit and hire qualified applicants via an employment application process for positions within the World Vision (WV) organization. This statement provides important information regarding the processing of your personal data and your right to privacy and data protection if you choose to complete and submit and employment application with WVI.

If you choose to submit your application online, you will be required to provide personal data, such as contact information (e.g., name, address, telephone/fax numbers, e-mail address), optional demographic information (e.g., nationality), education information and prior employment information. These personal data will be collected by WVI and processed in a data file of which WVI is the data controller. Such data file is stored in the data centers of Meta 4, provider of IT services based in Spain which acts as data processor of WVI in accordance with a data processing agreement entered into with it. In addition, you have the option of you have the choice of downloading and printing the application and mailing it directly to the WV office nearest to your home country.

The personal data provided by you on the employment application will only be processed for the purpose of assessing your suitability for a particular position within the WV organization, including not only positions in WVI but also in other WV offices worldwide for which you apply. In order to process your application for international employment, WVI will have to transmit, share, or release your personal data to such other WV offices including those WV offices located outside your home country (a list of the countries where WV has presence may be consulted in the "Where we Work" section below). The United States (where WVI is based) and some of the countries where the WV offices are located do not have data protection laws which have been regarded equivalent to various international privacy and data protection legislation such as, but not limited to, the General Data Protection Regulation, the Australian Privacy Act of 1988, German Federal Data Protection Act, Spanish Data Protection Act 15/1999, etc. If you are located in one of the countries where such data protection laws exist (e.g. Spain), you are informed that your personal data will be transferred to such “non-equivalent” countries.

In fulfillment of applicable data protection laws, in order to process your employment application as described above, it is essential that you provide us with your specific consent to transmit, share and transfer internationally your personal data by checking the tick box “I confirm that I have read the Terms & Conditions and Privacy Statement” on the user registration page. This will allow WVI to grant the maximum visibility to your application.

WVI will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it receives from misuse and loss from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Your personal data will not be disclosed to any non-WV entity or used for any other purpose without your prior written consent. WVI does not rent, sell, or exchange any personal data for use by marketing or employment agencies, or otherwise disclose such information to third parties, except as may be required by applicable law or through voluntary cooperation with law enforcement authorities if we judge that such cooperation is necessary to avoid potential serious harm.

Your application will be held on file for a period of 12 months from the date you submit your application for the purpose of assessing your suitability for the position for which you are applying, as well as other positions for which you apply that may become available during that period.  You may modify or update the personal data on your employment application during this period via the Accessing, Modifying and Cancelling Your Personal Data section below. After the 12-month period has expired, your application (including your personal data) will be cancelled and removed from our system

OPT– In/Out: All applicants are requested to check off the appropriate response to each statement in the “Opt In/Out” section of the employment application. Should you leave any statement without a response, WVI will not be able to fully process your employment application.

Accessing, Modifying and Cancelling Your Personal Data and Objecting to the processing: You have the right to access, rectify and cancel your personal data, as well as to object to its processing. You can exercise these rights by contacting (i) WVI (IBIRS System Administrator) by e-mail, or mail, according to the contact information provided below, or by mail, or (ii) by contacting the representative of WVI in Spain according to the contact information provided below.

In order to contact WVI:

Name: WORLD VISION INTERNATIONAL (Attention: IBIRS System Administrator)

Mailing Address: 800 West Chestnut Avenue, M/S 750 Monrovia, California 91016 USA

Email Address: [email protected]

In  order to contact WVI´s representative in Spain:

Name: FUNDACION WORLD VISION INTERNATIONAL (Attention: OP Recruitment System Admin)

Mailing Address: C/ Raimundo Fernandez Villaverde 14 1º izquierda. 28003-Madrid (SPAIN)

Email Address: [email protected]

Alternatively, the following option is available for changing, or modifying the information in your application:

  1. Log in to http://careers.wvi.org. Once you are logged in, you can click on the “Previous Applications” button found at the top of each employment Web page to change draft applications and to make any changes to your personal information.
  2. You can contact WVI at the following telephone number: 626.305.7891. When contacting us to change your personal information, be sure to include any information that would help us identify you in our files, such as your complete name and address, your username, or information about the position for which you were applying (i.e. country, job title). No WVI staff will ever ask for your password, so please do not ever give out your password to anyone.

Changes to this Privacy Statement: WVI reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Statement from time to time. The revised statement will be effective immediately upon posting to our Web site. Please check the version number and effective date of this privacy statement to determine whether changes have been made since the last time you visited this Website.

Contacting Us: Your privacy is very important to us. If you have any questions or feel that your privacy has been violated, please contact WVI by e-mail or mail at the WVI´s addresses provided above.

Where we Work:

Afghanistan Albania Angola Armenia Australia Austria Azerbaijan Bolivia Bosnia and Herzegovina Brazil Burundi Cambodia  Canada Chad Chile China Colombia Congo (DRC) Costa Rica Dominican Republic Ecuador ElSalvador Ethiopia Finland France  Georgia Germany Ghana Guatemala Haiti Honduras Hong Kong India Indonesia Ireland Italy Japan Jerusalem West Bank Gaza Jordan Kosovo Laos  Lebanon Lesotho Malawi  Malaysia Mali Mauritania Mexico Mongolia Mozambique Myanmar Nepal  Netherlands New Zealand Nicaragua  Niger Pakistan   Papua New Guinea Peru Philippines Romania Rwanda Senegal Sierra Leone Singapore Solomon Islands Somalia South Africa South Korea South Sudan Spain Sri Lanka Swaziland Switzerland  Taiwan Tanzania Thailand Timor-Leste Uganda United Kingdom United States Vanuatu Vietnam Zambia Zimbabwe